2018

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Open AI Retro Contest Open AI HotCo Joo Ho-Taek 30 229
 AI R&D Challenge IITP  CILAB  HoTaek Joo, TaeHwa Park  Advanced to the Fianl Stage   

2017

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Fighting Game AI Competition IEEE CIG JayBot_2017 Kim Man-Je 3 9
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI Plan A+

Joo Seon Lee

Hyun Su Seon

Jeong Hyeon Kim

4 10

2016

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Fighting Game AI Competition IEEE CIG JayBot2016 Kim Man-Je 4 14
Student StarCraft AI Competition SSCAIT Xelnaga II

Hong Seok-Min

Yoon Seong-Hun

11 19
StarCraft AI Competitions AIIDE Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

Oh In-Seok

12 21
StarCraft AI Competitions IEEE CIG Xelnaga II

Bae Cheong-Mok

Yoon Seong-Hun

Hong Seok-Min

16 18

2015

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Angry Birds AI Competitions Plan A+

Joo Seon Lee

Hyun Su Seon

Jeong Hyeon Kim

Advanced to Quarter Final 8
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Ni1mir4ri

Jiyuu Yi

2 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Jay_Bot

Kim Man-Je

Bae Cheong-Mok

3 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG

Mun Ji-In

5 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG SniperInSejong

Yoon Seong-Hun

6 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG EnsembleFighter

Kim Jin

Ahn Jeong-Hyeock

Choi Seung-Ho

Yi Ji-Yuu

Kim Su-Jung

9 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG SDBOT

Choi Seung-Ho

12 17
StarCraft AI Competitions AIIDE Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

Oh In-Seok

9 22

2014

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Student Video Competition CIG 2014 CIBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

Yoon Du-Mim

1 (500$ Prize) 3
Geometry Friends Competitions CIG 2014 CIBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

Yoon Du-Mim

1 3
Fighting Game AI Competition (1C Track) CIG 2014 VS

An Kyoung-Jun

2 10
Fighting Game AI Competition (1C Track) CIG 2014 SomJang

Jang Dong-Hyun

9 10
Angry Birds AI Competition ECAI 2014 Plan A+

Lee Joo Seon

Seon Hyun-Su

Kim Jeong-Hyeon

3 12
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 Normal_MCTS

Kim Do-Young

(Mentor: Kim Hyun-Tae)

4 (Drone Prize) 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 MMBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

6 19
StarCraft AI Competition AIIDE Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

Oh In-Seok

6 18
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 TestGAG

Jung Eui-Hwang

7 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 TestGAG

Jung Eui-Hwang

7 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 RuleBasedGA

Jung Eui-Hwang

19 19
Fighting Game AI Competition (3C Track) CIG 2014

Nam Yoon-Ji

Choo Yo-Han

Kim Hyung

8 8


Student Video Competition 2014 (CIBOT) 2013

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Fighting Game AI Competition FTG 2013 SejongAI

Ahn Kyoung-Jun

2 10
Student Video Competition CIG 2013 CIBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

Yoon Du-Mim

3 8
StarCraft RTS AI Competition CIG 2013 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

4 8
StarCraft RTS AI Competition AIIDE 2013 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

5 8
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI 2013 Hungry Birds

Yoon Du-Mim

6 20
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI 2013 OBJECT-S

Ahn Kyoung-Jun

Jang Dong-Hyun

Kim Hyun-Jin

Cho Jun-Su

Eom Tae-San

14 20
Ghost AI Chanllenge Ghost AI Challenge 2013 tsengine

Kim Hyun-Jin

Eom Tae-San

8 8


Student Video Competition 2013 (CIBOT)

2012

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Simulated Car Racing Championship CECCO 2012 BFB4

Seo Jun-Ho

Kim Tae-Seong

Ae Jang-Kyoung

Lim Sang-Woo

Won Choi-Jun

3 3
StarCraft RTS AI Competition AIIDE 2012 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

6 10
StarCraft RTS AI Competition CIG 2012 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

6 10

2011

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Simulated Car Racing Championship CIG 2011 BFB3

Seo Jun-Ho

Kim Tae-Seong

5 7
StarCraft RTS AI Competition CIG 2011 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

3 10
Ms Pac-Man Competition CIG 2011

Jeong Sung-Uk

4 5

2006

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Othello Competition CEC 2006 kimkj-mlp-3

Kim Kyung-Joong

1 12