2020

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
 Dream AI Smart Device Hackathon GIST AI, LG deepQ Ki-Hong Kim, Wonsang You 
3 20 
Dream AI Deep Racer Competitoin GIST AI, Amazon supermoon JaeYoung Moon, Hyeon-Chang Jeon, 
Isaac Han 
4 40
ProcGen Competition Open AI, NeurIPS CILAB  Wonsang You   29 82 
ProcGen Competition Open AI, NeurIPS superfeyn  SungHa Lee   Advance to the 2nd Round 82 

2018

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Open AI Retro Contest Open AI HotCo Joo Ho-Taek 30 229
 AI R&D Challenge IITP  CILAB  HoTaek Joo, TaeHwa Park  Advanced to the Fianl Stage   
 AI R&D Challenge IITP  CILAB  HoTaek Joo, TaeHwa Park  Advanced to the Fianl Stage   

2017

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Fighting Game AI Competition IEEE CIG JayBot_2017 Kim Man-Je 3 9
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI Plan A+

Joo Seon Lee

Hyun Su Seon

Jeong Hyeon Kim

4 10

2016

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Fighting Game AI Competition IEEE CIG JayBot2016 Kim Man-Je 4 14
Student StarCraft AI Competition SSCAIT Xelnaga II

Hong Seok-Min

Yoon Seong-Hun

11 19
StarCraft AI Competitions AIIDE Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

Oh In-Seok

12 21
StarCraft AI Competitions IEEE CIG Xelnaga II

Bae Cheong-Mok

Yoon Seong-Hun

Hong Seok-Min

16 18

2015

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Angry Birds AI Competitions Plan A+

Joo Seon Lee

Hyun Su Seon

Jeong Hyeon Kim

Advanced to Quarter Final 8
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Ni1mir4ri

Jiyuu Yi

2 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG Jay_Bot

Kim Man-Je

Bae Cheong-Mok

3 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG

Mun Ji-In

5 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG SniperInSejong

Yoon Seong-Hun

6 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG EnsembleFighter

Kim Jin

Ahn Jeong-Hyeock

Choi Seung-Ho

Yi Ji-Yuu

Kim Su-Jung

9 17
Fighting Game AI Competitions IEEE CIG SDBOT

Choi Seung-Ho

12 17
StarCraft AI Competitions AIIDE Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

Oh In-Seok

9 22

2014

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Student Video Competition CIG 2014 CIBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

Yoon Du-Mim

1 (500$ Prize) 3
Geometry Friends Competitions CIG 2014 CIBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

Yoon Du-Mim

1 3
Fighting Game AI Competition (1C Track) CIG 2014 VS

An Kyoung-Jun

2 10
Fighting Game AI Competition (1C Track) CIG 2014 SomJang

Jang Dong-Hyun

9 10
Angry Birds AI Competition ECAI 2014 Plan A+

Lee Joo Seon

Seon Hyun-Su

Kim Jeong-Hyeon

3 12
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 Normal_MCTS

Kim Do-Young

(Mentor: Kim Hyun-Tae)

4 (Drone Prize) 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 MMBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

6 19
StarCraft AI Competition AIIDE Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

Oh In-Seok

6 18
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 TestGAG

Jung Eui-Hwang

7 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 TestGAG

Jung Eui-Hwang

7 19
General Video Game Competition CIG 2014 RuleBasedGA

Jung Eui-Hwang

19 19
Fighting Game AI Competition (3C Track) CIG 2014

Nam Yoon-Ji

Choo Yo-Han

Kim Hyung

8 8

Student Video Competition 2014 (CIBOT) 2013

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Fighting Game AI Competition FTG 2013 SejongAI

Ahn Kyoung-Jun

2 10
Student Video Competition CIG 2013 CIBOT

Kim Hyun-Tae

Yoon Du-Mim

3 8
StarCraft RTS AI Competition CIG 2013 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

4 8
StarCraft RTS AI Competition AIIDE 2013 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

5 8
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI 2013 Hungry Birds

Yoon Du-Mim

6 20
Angry Birds AI Competition IJCAI 2013 OBJECT-S

Ahn Kyoung-Jun

Jang Dong-Hyun

Kim Hyun-Jin

Cho Jun-Su

Eom Tae-San

14 20
Ghost AI Chanllenge Ghost AI Challenge 2013 tsengine

Kim Hyun-Jin

Eom Tae-San

8 8

Student Video Competition 2013 (CIBOT)

2012

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Simulated Car Racing Championship CECCO 2012 BFB4

Seo Jun-Ho

Kim Tae-Seong

Ae Jang-Kyoung

Lim Sang-Woo

Won Choi-Jun

3 3
StarCraft RTS AI Competition AIIDE 2012 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

6 10
StarCraft RTS AI Competition CIG 2012 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

6 10

2011

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Simulated Car Racing Championship CIG 2011 BFB3

Seo Jun-Ho

Kim Tae-Seong

5 7
StarCraft RTS AI Competition CIG 2011 Xelnaga

Cho Ho-Chul

3 10
Ms Pac-Man Competition CIG 2011

Jeong Sung-Uk

4 5

2006

Name Event Team Name Members Rank # of Teams
Othello Competition CEC 2006 kimkj-mlp-3

Kim Kyung-Joong

1 12
<tr>
<td style=”width: 256px; text-align: center;”><span style=”font-size: 12pt;”>ProcGen Competition</span></td>
<td style=”width: 256px; text-align: center;”><a href=”https://www.aicrowd.com/challenges/neurips-2020-procgen-competition” target=”_blank”>Open AI, NeurIPS</a><br></td>
<td style=”width: 256px; text-align: center;”><span style=”font-size: 12pt;”>CILAB&nbsp;</span></td>
<td style=”width: 256px; text-align: center;”>Wonsang You<span style=”font-family: Montserrat;”>&nbsp;</span><span style=”font-size: 12pt;”>&nbsp;</span></td>
<td style=”width: 128px; text-align: center;”><span style=”font-size: 12pt;”>29</span></td>
<td style=”width: 127.333px; text-align: center;”><span style=”font-size: 12pt;”>82&nbsp;</span></td>
</tr>